Mens Underwear Sale OnlineSeriously massive discounts off current RRP prices - as marked. Limited time offers subject to change.

Privacy Policy

This website and business is owned operated by Floor Five Pty Ltd (collectively called “Floor Five, “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy). This policy covers all websites and businesses operated by the Floor Five group of companies and businesses.

We take our customers’ and site visitors privacy and security seriously and we are committed to protecting your security and privacy and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles within the Australian Privacy Act as well as the requirements of the GDPR for customers in the UK.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in Australia, as provided in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”)

This Privacy Policy may appear long – trust us – we know. But it’s so that we are absolutely clear and upfront about things and so that we can comply with regulations.

In short, and to summarise this policy, we will:

  • Only collect and use your personal data to improve your experience or to process your orders or requests including providing information via marketing when subscribed.
  • Use plain and straight forward language in our policies and terms with no hidden meanings or surprises.
  • Protect your data absolutely and with integrity.
  • Allow you to decide about what and how you hear from us.
  • Give you options to update, change or delete your information.

The Data Controller for all our websites and services is Floor Five Pty Ltd and we are responsible for your privacy and security. We are a company incorporated in Australia and operating from our headquarters in Spring Hill (Brisbane), Queensland.

KINDS OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Depending on whether you are a visitor or a customer, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. Information may be obtained either directly from you or independently from you from third party organisations, publicly available information or social media sources where there is a legal basis to obtain this information. Information from third parties will depend on the settings and preferences you have with those third parties. This information falls into two main categories: Individually Identifiable Information and Non-identifiable information.

Individually Identifiable Information:

This is information that is specific to you and is linked directly to you. The types of identifiable information we may collect and store will depend largely on the reason we are collecting it. This information is collected so we can serve or assist you directly and so we may ask for or store:

  • your name;
  • addresses and contact details;
  • identification information;
  • communication history and interaction with us;
  • purchase history;
  • preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services and activity on our websites or in communication with us;

As well as other such personal information that is required in order for us to provide our products or services to you or to register or subscribe you to our services or offers.

Non-identifiable Information:

This is data that is not individually attributable to you and by which you can not be identified. When visiting our websites or communicating with us, our systems may automatically collect and store non-identifiable information and statistical data that your browser and computer sends. We collect this non-identifiable information to analyse and help us improve our websites, services and products. This type of data may include:

  • the current IP address of your computer;
  • browser type and operating system;
  • the pages you visit on our websites and the duration, dates and times of your visits;
  • the searches you perform on our sites and information accessed;
  • other statistical information

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Name and contact details:

  • To deliver purchases and services to you;
  • To send you transactional and services messages by e-mail, text, phone or other means so you have the proper records of your dealings with us and so we can inform you when your order is coming etc;
  • To find out your preferences and what you like so we can serve you better;
  • To show you advertisements as you browse the Internet to keep you informed and remind you of our fantastic products and offers;
  • To detect and prevent fraudulent use of our website or your credit card information so we can keep everyone as safe as possible;
  • To send you other information by email, SMS, post or other means to keep you up to date with our products and services – with your permission of course.

Gender:

  • So that we can show you the most relevant products that you may be interested in and help you navigate our website.

Date of Birth:

  • So that we are able to offer you a little something extra on your birthday, but also so that we can prevent and detect fraudulent activity to protect both you and us.

Payment Information:

  • We have to collect this, so you can pay us and so that we can provide refunds when required.
  • To prevent and detect fraudulent activity.
  • To allow customers to transact faster and easier on our website.
  • Don’t worry, we don’t keep credit card information unless explicitly requested us to do so and where we have a completely secure system to do so.

Purchase History & Site Activity:

  • This includes the items you purchased, when you purchased them and how much you paid for them.
  • This may also include items you have stored in your basket or wish list.
  • We need this information to sell you items and to provide excellent customer service, support and returns.
  • We use this information for statistical reasons to better understand what you and other customers like to purchase to make sure we’re delivering the best range of products and services possible.

Contact History:

  • This includes your communications with us which may include the contents of phone conversations, emails, social media messages and posts as well as live chat logs and other such communication you’ve had with us.
  • This may also include responses to surveys, competitions or promotions so that we can contact you about your responses or your prizes.
  • We use this information to provide support and service to you including answering questions and keeping track of any issues with your order or dealings with us.

Technical & Device Information:

  • This includes automatically collected information when you browse our website such as your IP address, type of device, operating system and general location data as well as how you use our website.
  • We use this to learn about the way people use our website so that we can improve our website and offer you more relevant content and defaults to make sure you have the best experience possible with our website.
  • We also use this information to prevent fraudulent use of our website and fraudulent payments.

Linked Accounts:

  • If you provide information to us this way, we may use it to help you log into our website and to make it easier for you to make purchases.
  • This information is also used to provide you with more relevant product recommendations to enhance your shopping experience with us.

Keep in mind, you aren’t required to give us any of this information, but if you don’t, it’s unlikely that we will be able to provide our products or services to you. Certainly, we would not be able to offer the best experience with our website and overall customer service. We need this information to serve you best and we always treat it with the utmost respect.

Additionally, we collect and store anonymous aggregated personal information that does not directly identify you so that we can conduct data analysis, research and testing to improve our website and services. This type of statistical anonymous information may also be shared with third parties in order to help us improve and test.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect your information in various ways including, but not limited to:

  • When you browse our website or app;
  • When you add items to your cart or wishlish;
  • When you register on our website or app;
  • When you log into our website or app;
  • When you place an order;
  • When you contact us for any reason and by any means;
  • When you click on our advertising banners or links;
  • When you interact with us on our social media;
  • When you visit our warehouse or any physical location;
  • Through third party sources such as business partners and related entities;
  • From publicly available information sources.

TECHNOLOGICAL SECURITY

When browsing our websites and making purchases, you can be assured that we are using the highest level of online security available such as encrypted payment gateways and SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology to secure your browsing sessions with our servers.

This same industry leading technology is used to protect your data and to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of the information we may hold about you.

HOW WE HOLD & KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We mostly store your personal information electronically however we may also hold information in hard copy format. Electronic information may be stored by ourselves in our own secure systems or by third parties such as our service providers. We take the security and privacy of your personal information extremely seriously as do our approved service providers.

Your personal information is protected by several layers of security including technological products to prevent unauthorised electronic access as well as restricting access to personal information.

Unless you have asked us to, we do not store your credit card information. In certain circumstances, you may be able to store your credit card information with us if you choose, however this is protected by third party partners with the highest security technology available.

You can choose to delete part or all your personal information that we hold at any time by contacting us. If you have conducted business with us, we may be required by law or regulation to keep and hold some personal information about you even if you have closed your account or asked us to delete your information. These would simply be the basic legal requirements and only for the legal period we are required to keep them for.

SHARING & DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We will never sell or lease any of your personal data to any third party (other than for the purposes of assignement below) – this is an absolute promise that we stand by. Your trust is our utmost concern and we have been in business for so many years by maintaining this trust with our customers. Of course, we reserve our right to transfer your personal information in the event of a transfer of ownership of part of or the entirety of our business.

However, it is necessary for us to share some of your personal information to our third-party service providers in order to perform our services and to provide our products to you. We therefore may disclose relevant personal information to these service providers in order to perform the tasks required. This includes third parties such as:

  • Delivery and logistics service providers to pack and deliver your orders to you.
  • Related companies and entities within our organisational structure in order to serve you completely.
  • Payment service providers.
  • Third party warehouses and suppliers.
  • Professional marketing and advertising agencies, platforms and providers
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention service providers.
  • Other companies that you approve such as social media platforms if you choose to link them.

ASSIGNMENT

We have the right to assign or otherwise delegate all or any of our rights or obligations under this policy to any person or organisation. You must not assign or delegate or otherwise deal with any or all of your rights or obligations under this policy.

You agree and acknowledge that in the event we merge, sell or otherwise change control of our company, our business or this website to a third-party, you consent, without giving of prior notice, to our disclosure of your personal information and other data that we have collected from you to a third party or parties as part of such a transaction.

MARKETING MESSAGES

We’ll only send you email and text marketing messages if you have agreed to receive them. We may send you other email or text messages that are transactional such as order confirmations, shipping and delivery notifications, order follow up messages or survey requests. These types of transactional messages are automatic and necessary for us to perform our service to you.

You can stop marketing messages or opt out at any time through your account settings, or via clicking an unsubscribe link in an email or by contacting us.

Please note that it may take several days for your request to be processed. This is due to the complex way in which our marketing services operate and the various third-party integrations that are used in order to deliver our marketing messages.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop essential service notifications such as order updates. You may be subscribed to multiple streams of marketing communications and stopping one may not necessarily stop another.

When you join our membership program or create an account on our website, you agree to be automatically added to our mailing list, however you can always unsubscribe at any time.

ONLINE ADVERTISMENTS

You may see advertisements for our products and services online as you browse the web. These can be seen anywhere you use the internet. We use a wide range of digital technologies to serve these ads online such as cookies, beacons, pixels and mobile identifiers as well as other proprietary services offered by companies like Google, and Facebook. These ads you see may be based on the information we hold about you. You are generally able to control or stop these ads through the advertising provider’s options and choices. For more information on this, you can contact us or the advertising platform directly.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS & ADVERTISING FEATURES

We use many services and products offered by Google such as Google Analytics, Google Ads, Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Demographics & Interest Reporting and Google Reviews. These services enable Google to collect data about our website traffic via cookies and anonymous identifiers in addition to data collected through the standard Google Analytics implementation. You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features that you use through your browser’s Ads Settings or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative website here: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/

To prevent your data being used by Google Analytics altogether, you can download and install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

COOKIES

Cookies of this kind are not edible. We use this technology known as “cookies” whenever you visit our websites. Cookies enable us to operate our websites better and to track the patterns of behaviour of our visitors online. There are several types of cookies that we may use.

Site functionality cookies allow you to navigate our website and use the tools and features we provide properly.

Analytics cookies allow us to analyse and quantify how visitors and customers use our website. This data is then used to improve our website functionality and therefore your experience when using our website.

Advertising and targeting cookies are used to provide advertising or marketing messages that are more relevant to you. Also, these cookies limit how often you might see an advertisement and let us measure the effectiveness of our campaigns.

Customer preference cookies allows the website to remember your preferences, so we can make your experience on our website as good as it can be. These preferences include things like your language, location, currency etc.

By using our website, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit our website in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use, however please do know that by disabling cookies, your experience with our website by be severely affected and you may not be able to use certain functions of our website.

We may also engage third party service providers who may combine your information with information from other sources and may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser for the purpose of identifying users and delivering preference-based content and advertising material.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our websites may include links to and from the websites of our partners, brands, affiliates, service providers or social media platforms. Please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies that are beyond our control. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or these external websites. Please ensure you check these policies before you use their websites if you are concerned about privacy.

CHANGING OR DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to complete access to your personal information records and you may ask us in writing to provide you with the details of the Personal Information that we hold about you and we will process your request as soon as possible. You can update, change or delete your personal information by contacting us.

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

You can contact us directly to discuss your concerns and we will take all questions, comments or complaints seriously. You can also find our more information about privacy of your personal information on the website of the OAIC at https://www.oaic.gov.au

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions for use of this website. This policy may be revised and changed from time to time, without notification, as is necessary to comply with any law or regulation or to correct any error or omission. By continuing to use this website, you agree to any such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy as it is amended from time to time, in whole or in part, you must stop using this website.

DISCLAIMER

It should be noted that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. We can only use the absolute best practice and technology available of the day. However, once information is in our possession, we will take all reasonable steps to protect and secure that information from any kind of misuse or unauthorised access.

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, it is impossible to 100% guarantee the security of any information at all that you transmit to us. The various ways that information is communicated to us may be by nature less secure and may be intercepted. Therefore, we will not be held liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the website being linked to the internet.

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

Click here to go to our DUGG Contact page.

Australia's Number 1 Men's Underwear, Sleepwear & Swimwear Store